2019 Showcase SLIFF selections

19 Showcase/SLIFF selections

 

CINEMA FOR STUDENTS - These 6 films will screen non-publicly as part of our Cinema for Students educational outreach program during the festival.

 

  1. Broken Windows directed by Mabel Gan

  2. A Look Ahead: Our Energy Future in 20 Years directed by Joshua Kelly

  3. Music Passion Protest directed by Mike Pagano

  4. Why Do We Still Play Football? directed by Sean Kim & Mike Melinger

  5. Word on the Street: Delmar directed by Mike Gualdoni

  6. Word Play directed by Brittanie Goldsby

 

SLIFF - These 31 films will be screened in competition during the 28th annual Whitaker St. Louis International Film Festival.

  1. Assemblage directed by Ashley Seering

  2. Bodies Like Oceans directed by Kat Cory

  3. The Boogie Man directed by Micah Deeken

  4. Catlove directed by Gary Lobstein

  5. Casualties directed by Holly Voges

  6. Confound Acts directed by Katina Bitsicas

  7. The Expert directed by Ed Wiesen

  8. The Foghorn Trilogy directed by Mike Steinberg

  9. The Ghost Who Walks directed by Cody Stokes

  10. Green Lemon Buggy directed by Jessica Adkins & Shane Devine

  11. Hey! Aren’t You Garrett Crest? directed by Peter Bolte

  12. I Wanna Be A Kid directed by Sam Nickelson

  13. If You Build It directed by Corey Ernst

  14. Locomotive Organisms directed by Chris Aaron

  15. Meet the 4 Tracks (A Visual EP in Harmonium) directed by Ken Koste

  16. Menagerie directed by Ken Koste

  17. The Moon directed by Warren Reed

  18. Prison Performing Arts: The Voice Within directed by Lisa Boyd

  19. Rabbit’s Foot directed by Dustin Carter

  20. Save the Date directed by Jeffrey Samet.

  21. Scare Bear directed by Cory Byers

  22. St. Louis Superman directed by Sami Khan & Smriti Mundhra

  23. Smile directed by Dan Steadman  

  24. Sodapop directed by Robert Cox

  25. Story 3: Scenes 1-9 directed by Zlatko Cosic

  26. The Stranger directed by Damon Davis

  27. Theatre of Pain directed by Zia Nazami

  28. Through the Cracks directed by Ben Scholle

  29. The Wagon directed by Stacey Nation

  30. Waiting directed by Chris Grega

  31. Who’s Paisley? directed by Richard Ulrich