Animation Spotlight

The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales

Sunday, November 11 at 11:00am

From the creators of the Academy Award®-nominated “Ernest & Celestine” comes another hilarious, heartwarming tale of animal misfits destined to become a classic. The countryside isn’t always as calm and peaceful as it’s made out to be, and the animals on this... Read more

Doc Shorts: Animated Lives

Friday, November 2 at 5:00pm
A collection that demonstrates animation isn't just for fiction.

The Last Fiction

Friday, November 2 at 7:00pm

Based on classic Persian literature — “The Shahnameh,” or “The Book of Kings,” by the poet Ferdowsi — the animated “The Last Fiction” follows the twin stories of upstart ruler Zahak, who makes a treacherous rise to the throne in Jamkard (ancient Persia), and of... Read more

Mary and the Witch's Flower

Saturday, November 10 at 11:00am

From Academy Award®-nominated Hiromasa Yonebayashi — animator on Studio Ghibli masterpieces “Spirited Away” and “Ponyo,” and director of “When Marnie Was There” and “The Secret World of Arrietty” — comes a dazzling new adventure about a young girl named Mary, who... Read more

MFKZ

Wednesday, November 7 at 7:15pm

Genre mashup “MFKZ” is the collaboration of French comic artist Guillaume “Run” Renard and ultra-hip Japanese animation house Studio 4°C, creators of “Tekkonkinkreet,” “Genius Party,” and “Mind Game.” The “Tekkonkinkreet” dream team of Shojiro Nishimi and art... Read more

Modest Heroes

Sunday, November 4 at 12:30pm

This banquet of kid-friendly short films from Japan’s Studio Ponoc (“Mary and the Witch’s Flower”) features three works about modest heroes. "Invisible" (Akihiko Yamashita, 13 min.), directed by the lead animator on “Howl’s Moving Castle” and other films by the... Read more

Narrative Shorts: Animation 1

Friday, November 2 at 9:40pm
Animated selections that will warm your heart and blow your mind.

Narrative Shorts: Animation 2

Sunday, November 4 at 9:10pm
An animated sampler with a specific focus on international creations.

Narrative Shorts: Comedy

Monday, November 5 at 7:30pm
Laughter is the universal language in this collection of comedies from around the globe.

Narrative Shorts: Fantasy

Thursday, November 8 at 9:15pm
A compendium of classic yarns and modern parables.

Narrative Shorts: Horror

Wednesday, November 7 at 9:15pm
A selection of blood-curdlingly scary stories.

Narrative Shorts: Music & Musicals

Tuesday, November 6 at 7:30pm
Music plays an integral part in this collection of note-perfect shorts.

SLIFF/Kids Family Shorts 1

Saturday, November 3 at 11:00am
A delightful program geared toward kids ages 3-8.

SLIFF/Kids Family Shorts 2

Sunday, November 4 at 3:00pm
A children's program with a sophisticated touch that's perfect for kids ages 8-12.

Yamasong: March of the Hollows

Sunday, November 11 at 1:00pm

An all-puppet fantasy feature, “Yamasong: March of the Hollows” — whose original short version screened at SLIFF in 2010 — is executive-produced by Heather Henson and Toby Froud, the children of Muppets creator Jim Henson and fantasy illustrator Brian Froud, whose... Read more

Zombillenium

Sunday, November 4 at 5:00pm

Based on celebrated French cartoonist Arthur de Pins’ graphic novels, “Zombillenium” is set in an amusement park like no other: Only genuine werewolves, vampires, and zombies are employed there — for eternity. But the park might not last forever: Attendance... Read more