2017 SLIFF Films Preview

12th and Clairmount

Director: Brian Kaufman

Missouri History Museum
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 4:00pm

3 Faces

Director: Jafar Panahi

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Friday, Nov. 2 at 7:30pm
  • Wednesday, Nov. 7 at 2:15pm

An American Story: Norman Mineta and His Legacy

Director: Dianne Fukami

Missouri History Museum
  • Sunday, Nov. 11 at 4:00pm

An American Tragedy

Director: Lisa Rhoden Boyd

Washington U./Brown
  • Sunday, Nov. 11 at 4:00pm

Anote's Ark

Director: Matthieu Rytz

Tivoli Theatre
  • Tuesday, Nov. 6 at 6:00pm

The Apparition

Director: Xavier Giannoli

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Wednesday, Nov. 7 at 8:00pm
  • Friday, Nov. 9 at 3:30pm

Ash Is Purest White

Director: Zhangke Jia

Tivoli Theatre
  • Thursday, Nov. 8 at 8:15pm

Ask for Jane

Director: Rachel Carey

.ZACK
  • Sunday, Nov. 11 at 3:30pm

Bathtubs Over Broadway

Director: Dava Whisenant

.ZACK
  • Friday, Nov. 2 at 7:30pm

Becoming Astrid

Director: Pernille Fischer Christensen

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 12:00pm
  • Friday, Nov. 9 at 2:35pm

Ben Is Back

Director: Peter Hedges

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Friday, Nov. 9 at 7:00pm

The Best of Us: 100 Seasons of Muny Magic

Director: Kathy Bratkowski

.ZACK
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 5:30pm

The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales

Director: Patrick Imkert & Benjamin Renner

Missouri History Museum
  • Sunday, Nov. 11 at 11:00am

The Big Lebowski

Director: Joel & Ethan Coen

Tivoli Theatre
  • Friday, Nov. 2 at 7:30pm

Big Muddy

Director: Matt Shapira

Tivoli Theatre
  • Sunday, Nov. 11 at 6:00pm

The Biggest Little Farm

Director: John Chester

Tivoli Theatre
  • Sunday, Nov. 11 at 3:30pm

Bisbee '17

Director: Robert Greene

.ZACK
  • Wednesday, Nov. 7 at 7:30pm

Black Memorabilia

Director: Chico Colvard

Missouri History Museum
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 6:30pm

Black Mexicans

Director: Jorge Pérez Solano

Tivoli Theatre
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 1:00pm
  • Monday, Nov. 5 at 9:30pm

Blue Note Records: Beyond the Notes

Director: Sophie Huber

Webster U./Moore
  • Sunday, Nov. 11 at 6:00pm

Boom

Director: Jordan Albertsen

Stage at KDHX
  • Friday, Nov. 2 at 7:30pm

Boom for Real: The Late Teenage Years of Jean-Michel Basquiat

Director: Sara Driver

Contemporary Art Museum
  • Thursday, Nov. 8 at 7:00pm

Boy Erased

Director: Joel Edgerton

Tivoli Theatre
  • Sunday, Nov. 4 at 8:00pm

Bullitt

Director: Peter Yates

St. Louis Public Library
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 12:00pm

Capernaum

Director: Nadine Labaki

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Sunday, Nov. 11 at 5:30pm

The Captain

Director: Robert Schwentke

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Thursday, Nov. 8 at 8:00pm
  • Sunday, Nov. 11 at 12:15pm

Capturing the Flag

Director: Anne de Mare

Washington U./Brown
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 7:30pm

The Center of Nowhere: The Spirit and Sounds of Springfield, Mo.

Director: Dave Hoekstra

Stage at KDHX
  • Sunday, Nov. 4 at 6:30pm

The Chaperone

Director: Michael Engler

Tivoli Theatre
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 12:30pm

Chasing Portraits

Director: Elizabeth Rynecki

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Friday, Nov. 9 at 7:15pm

The City That Sold America

Director: Ky Dickens

.ZACK
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 5:30pm

Cold War

Director: Pawel Pawlikowski

Tivoli Theatre
  • Sunday, Nov. 4 at 7:00pm
  • Sunday, Nov. 11 at 1:05pm

The Color of Medicine: The Story of Homer G. Phillips Hospital

Director: Joyce Fitzpatrick & Brian Shackelford

Washington U./Brown
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 7:30pm

Crime + Punishment

Director: Stephen Maing

Washington U./Brown
  • Friday, Nov. 2 at 7:30pm

Dark Fortune

Director: Stefan Haupt

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Friday, Nov. 9 at 12:10pm
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 2:25pm

Day One

Director: Lori Miller

The Gathering
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 7:00pm

Dede

Director: Mariam Khatchvani

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Friday, Nov. 2 at 2:15pm
  • Monday, Nov. 5 at 2:05pm

Destroyer

Director: Karyn Kusama

Tivoli Theatre
  • Thursday, Nov. 1 at 8:00pm

Diane

Director: Kent Jones

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Sunday, Nov. 4 at 4:30pm

Dirty Laundry: The Asbestos Documentary

Director: Conor B. Lewis

Old Bakery Beer Company
  • Friday, Nov. 2 at 7:00pm
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 7:00pm

Dogman

Director: Matteo Garrone

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 7:15pm

The Drunkard's Lament

Director: Jim Finn

.ZACK
  • Tuesday, Nov. 6 at 7:30pm

Eternal Winter

Director: Attila Szász

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Wednesday, Nov. 7 at 9:00pm
  • Friday, Nov. 9 at 9:15pm

Everybody Knows

Director: Asghar Farhadi

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Friday, Nov. 2 at 6:45pm
  • Sunday, Nov. 4 at 9:00pm

Farmer of the Year

Director: Vince O'Connell & Kathy Swanson

Tivoli Theatre
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 3:40pm

Father's Kingdom

Director: Lenny Feinberg

Missouri History Museum
  • Sunday, Nov. 11 at 1:00pm

Fatherhood

Director: Ben Gregor

Stage at KDHX
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 4:30pm

Fiddlin'

Director: Julie Simone

Stage at KDHX
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 7:30pm

Five Fingers for Marseilles

Director: Michael Matthews

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Monday, Nov. 5 at 9:30pm
  • Sunday, Nov. 11 at 12:00pm

Foreigners Out! Schlingensief's Container

Director: Paul Poet

Schlafly Bottleworks
  • Thursday, Nov. 8 at 7:00pm

The Front Runner

Director: Jason Reitman

Tivoli Theatre
  • Wednesday, Nov. 7 at 7:30pm

Gateway Sound

Director: Justin L. Fisher

Stage at KDHX
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 2:00pm

General Magic

Director: Sarah Kerruish & Matthew Maude

.ZACK
  • Sunday, Nov. 4 at 6:30pm

A Girl Named C

Director: Emily Kassie

.ZACK
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 1:00pm

Good Manners

Director: Marco Dutra & Juliana Rojas

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Friday, Nov. 2 at 9:30pm
  • Sunday, Nov. 11 at 8:20pm

Goodbye, Grandpa!

Director: Yukihiro Morigaki

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Friday, Nov. 2 at 2:45pm
  • Tuesday, Nov. 6 at 4:15pm

The Great Buddha +

Director: Hsin-yao Huang

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Wednesday, Nov. 7 at 6:35pm
  • Thursday, Nov. 8 at 9:15pm

Green Book

Director: Peter Farrelly

Tivoli Theatre
  • Sunday, Nov. 11 at 6:15pm

Hal

Director: Amy Scott

Webster U./Moore
  • Sunday, Nov. 4 at 6:00pm

The Half Breed

Director: Allan Dwan

Webster U./Moore
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 7:00pm

The Heat: A Kitchen (R)Evolution

Director: Maya Gallus

Tivoli Theatre
  • Monday, Nov. 5 at 7:00pm

Heaven Will Wait

Director: Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Monday, Nov. 5 at 4:20pm
  • Thursday, Nov. 8 at 4:15pm

Heaven Without People

Director: Lucien Bourjeily

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Wednesday, Nov. 7 at 4:30pm
  • Friday, Nov. 9 at 5:15pm

Heavy Trip

Director: Juuso Laatio & Jukka Vidgren

Tivoli Theatre
  • Friday, Nov. 9 at 9:30pm

The Heiresses

Director: Marcelo Martinessi

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Friday, Nov. 2 at 5:15pm
  • Monday, Nov. 5 at 2:10pm

The Hello Girls: The Story of America's First Female Soldiers

Director: James William Theres

.ZACK
  • Sunday, Nov. 11 at 1:00pm

The House the Hand and the Hatchet

Director: Austin Lottimer & Maitland Lottimer

.ZACK
  • Thursday, Nov. 8 at 7:30pm

I Am Not a Witch

Director: Rungano Nyoni

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Tuesday, Nov. 6 at 2:00pm
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 5:00pm

I, Douglas Fairbanks

Director: Clara Kuperberg & Julia Kuperberg

Webster U./Moore
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 7:00pm

If Beale Street Could Talk

Director: Barry Jenkins

Tivoli Theatre
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 5:30pm

The Image Book

Director: Jean-Luc Godard

Tivoli Theatre
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 5:45pm

In the Aisles

Director: Thomas Stuber

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Wednesday, Nov. 7 at 2:10pm
  • Friday, Nov. 9 at 12:30pm

In the Wake of Ire

Director: Brian Maurer

Tivoli Theatre
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 3:15pm

In This Gray Place

Director: R.D. Womack II

Tivoli Theatre
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 6:05pm

Intelligent Lives

Director: Dan Habib

The Gathering
  • Friday, Nov. 2 at 7:30pm

Into the Okavango

Director: Neil Gelinas

Tivoli Theatre
  • Monday, Nov. 5 at 6:00pm

Inventing Tomorrow

Director: Laura Nix

Tivoli Theatre
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 12:00pm

The Jazz Ambassadors

Director: Hugo Berkeley

Washington U./Brown
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 4:00pm

Jupiter's Moon

Director: Kornél Mundruczó

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Friday, Nov. 2 at 9:45pm
  • Monday, Nov. 5 at 9:00pm

Kincsem: Bet on Revenge

Director: Gábor Herendi

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 9:30pm
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 12:30pm

Larger Than Life: The Kevyn Aucoin Story

Director: Tiffany Bartok

.ZACK
  • Monday, Nov. 5 at 7:30pm

The Last Fiction

Director: Ashkan Rahgozar

Tivoli Theatre
  • Friday, Nov. 2 at 7:00pm

Lemonade

Director: Ioana Uricaru

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Friday, Nov. 2 at 12:10pm
  • Sunday, Nov. 4 at 12:10pm

Letter from Masanjia

Director: Leon Lee

Washington U./Brown
  • Sunday, Nov. 4 at 1:00pm

Little Woods

Director: Nia DaCosta

Tivoli Theatre
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 3:00pm

Living in Tents

Director: Paul Crane

.ZACK
  • Sunday, Nov. 4 at 1:00pm

Long Day's Journey Into Night

Director: Gan Bi

The Long Shadow

Director: Frances Causey

The Gathering
  • Sunday, Nov. 4 at 6:00pm

Man on Fire

Director: Joel Fendelman

The Gathering
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 4:00pm

Mapplethorpe

Director: Ondi Timoner

Tivoli Theatre
  • Monday, Nov. 5 at 8:15pm

Mary and the Witch's Flower

Director: Giles New & Hiromasa Yonebayashi

Missouri History Museum
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 11:00am

Medium Cool

Director: Haskell Wexler

St. Louis Public Library
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 3:00pm

Memoir of War

Director: Emmanuel Finkiel

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Friday, Nov. 2 at 12:00pm
  • Sunday, Nov. 4 at 12:00pm

MFKZ

Director: Shoujirou Nishimi & Guillaume Renard

Tivoli Theatre
  • Wednesday, Nov. 7 at 7:15pm

Minding the Gap

Director: Bing Liu

Washington U./Brown
  • Sunday, Nov. 4 at 7:30pm

Modest Heroes

Director: Yoshiyuki Momose, Akihiko Yamashita & Hiromasa Yonebayashi

Tivoli Theatre
  • Sunday, Nov. 4 at 12:30pm

Modified

Director: Aube Giroux

.ZACK
  • Sunday, Nov. 4 at 4:00pm

The Most Dangerous Year

Director: Vlada Knowlton

.ZACK
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 1:00pm

Mr. Soul!

Director: Melissa Haizlip & Sam Pollard

Washington U./Brown
  • Friday, Nov. 9 at 7:30pm

My Big Gay Italian Wedding

Director: Alessandro Genovesi

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Sunday, Nov. 4 at 5:15pm
  • Tuesday, Nov. 6 at 7:00pm

My Country No More

Director: Rita Baghdadi & Jeremiah Hammerling

Tivoli Theatre
  • Friday, Nov. 9 at 5:00pm

My Name Is Batlir, Not Butler

Director: Stare Yildirim

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 2:40pm
  • Sunday, Nov. 4 at 7:25pm

N of 1

Director: Bernard Friedman

.ZACK
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 8:00pm

Naila and the Uprising

Director: Julia Bacha

Washington U./Brown
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 4:00pm

No Date, No Signature

Director: Vahid Jalilvand

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 2:10pm
  • Tuesday, Nov. 6 at 2:10pm

Non-Fiction

Director: Olivier Assayas

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 6:00pm

On Her Shoulders

Director: Alexandria Bombach

Washington U./Brown
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 1:00pm

Once Upon a Time in the West

Director: Sergio Leone

St. Louis Public Library
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 2:00pm

One Toke Over the Line and Still Smokin'

Director: Kathy Corley

Tivoli Theatre
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 8:00pm

Owned: A Tale of Two Americas

Director: Giorgio Angelini

Washington U./Brown
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 1:00pm

Parallel Chords

Director: Catherine Dudley-Rose

Tivoli Theatre
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 1:00pm

Parallel Love: The Story of a Band Called Luxury

Director: Matt Hinton

Stage at KDHX
  • Friday, Nov. 9 at 7:30pm

A Paris Education

Director: Jean-Paul Civeyrac

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Thursday, Nov. 8 at 5:00pm
  • Sunday, Nov. 11 at 8:10pm

Patrimonio

Director: Lisa F. Jackson & Sarah Teale

Tivoli Theatre
  • Friday, Nov. 2 at 5:00pm

Persona

Director: Ingmar Bergman

Webster U./Moore
  • Friday, Nov. 2 at 7:00pm

Personal Statement

Director: Juliane Dressner & Edwin Martinez

The Gathering
  • Friday, Nov. 9 at 7:30pm

Point Man

Director: Phil Blattenberger

Tivoli Theatre
  • Friday, Nov. 9 at 9:30pm

Point of No Return

Director: Noel Dockstader & Quinn Kanaly

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Thursday, Nov. 8 at 7:00pm

Pretty Poison

Director: Noel Black

St. Louis Public Library
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 11:00am

Primas

Director: Laura Bari

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 12:05pm

Promise at Dawn

Director: Eric Barbier

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Wednesday, Nov. 7 at 5:00pm
  • Sunday, Nov. 11 at 2:30pm

The Providers

Director: Laura Green & Anna Moot-Levin

Washington U./Brown
  • Sunday, Nov. 11 at 6:30pm

The Push

Director: Grant Korgan & Brian Niles

Webster U./Moore
  • Sunday, Nov. 11 at 3:00pm

The Pushouts

Director: Katie Galloway & Dawn Valadez

The Gathering
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 4:00pm

Rafiki

Director: Wanuri Kahiu

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 4:45pm
  • Monday, Nov. 5 at 4:20pm

The Rainbow Experiment

Director: Christina Kallas

Tivoli Theatre
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 9:00pm
  • Sunday, Nov. 11 at 3:15pm

Rainbow Fields

Director: Bidyut Kotoky

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 12:05pm
  • Sunday, Nov. 4 at 2:15pm

Robert Campbell, Mountain Man

Director: Michael Beattie

Missouri History Museum
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 1:30pm

Rodents of Unusual Size

Director: Quinn Costello, Chris Metzler & Jeff Springer

Tivoli Theatre
  • Thursday, Nov. 8 at 6:00pm

Roma

Director: Alfonso Cuarón

Tivoli Theatre
  • Sunday, Nov. 11 at 9:00pm

Rosemary's Baby

Director: Roman Polanski

St. Louis Public Library
  • Sunday, Nov. 4 at 1:30pm

Samantha's Amazing Acrocats

Director: Jacob Feiring

.ZACK
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 3:30pm

Satan & Adam

Director: V. Scott Balcerek

.ZACK
  • Friday, Nov. 9 at 7:30pm

Saviors

Director: Christopher Greenslate

Tivoli Theatre
  • Friday, Nov. 9 at 7:00pm

Say Her Name: The Life and Death of Sandra Bland

Director: Kate Davis & David Heilbroner

Tivoli Theatre
  • Sunday, Nov. 4 at 4:30pm

Searching for Ingmar Bergman

Director: Margarethe von Trotta

Webster U./Moore
  • Friday, Nov. 2 at 7:00pm

The Sentence

Director: Rudy Valdez

Missouri History Museum
  • Friday, Nov. 9 at 7:00pm

Shampoo

Director: Hal Ashby

Webster U./Moore
  • Sunday, Nov. 4 at 6:00pm

Shoplifters

Director: Hirokazu Kore-eda

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Monday, Nov. 5 at 6:45pm

Sicilian Ghost Story

Director: Fabio Grassadonia & Antonio Piazza

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Sunday, Nov. 4 at 9:30pm
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 9:35pm

Snapshots

Director: Melanie Mayron

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 6:50pm

The Sower

Director: Marine Francen

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Friday, Nov. 2 at 4:30pm
  • Tuesday, Nov. 6 at 4:30pm

Stay Human

Director: Michael Franti

The Gathering
  • Sunday, Nov. 11 at 6:00pm

Stroop: Journey Into the Rhino Horn War

Director: Susan Scott

Tivoli Theatre
  • Sunday, Nov. 4 at 1:00pm

Support the Girls

Director: Andrew Bujalski

Tivoli Theatre
  • Thursday, Nov. 8 at 7:15pm

The Swedish Silence

Director: Carl Svensson

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Sunday, Nov. 4 at 2:45pm

Swimming with Men

Director: Oliver Parker

Plaza Frontenac Cinema
  • Sunday, Nov. 4 at 6:45pm

They Are Strangers

Director: Zane L'Erario

Tivoli Theatre
  • Saturday, Nov. 10 at 6:30pm

This Changes Everything

Director: Tom Donahue

Webster U./Moore
  • Saturday, Nov. 3 at 8:00pm

This One's for the Ladies

Director: Gene Graham

Tivoli Theatre
  • Tuesday, Nov. 6 at 8:00pm